Privacy Policy

Download as PDF

This website is brought to you by Furry Dog Mothers. We take the security and privacy of our customers very seriously, and ask that you read this Privacy Policy ("the policy") carefully as it contains important information about how we store & use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 ("DPA") and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), ("we" or "us") is the Data Controller which means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, e-mail, telephone number, address) when you contact us, by which you consent to us holding that personal data for the purpose(s) specified.
For example, we will collect your name & e-mail address when you use the contact form, and subsequently collect your telephone number & address directly to enable us to provide our service.

We may monitor your use of the website through the use of cookies and other similar tracking devices. For example, the Facebook feed places third-party cookies on the site to track your interactions with it. This information is not managed by us, and is the responsibility of said third party. Please see the Use of Cookies section below.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data was collected. These purposes include:

  • Contacting you directly to arrange our services
  • Displaying your review(s) on the site
  • Posting photos to social media

Lawful Basis for the Processing of your Personal Data

We will use your personal data that we hold for the below purposes:

  • Performing any contractual or other obligations that we have to you
  • Complying with our legal obligations
  • Protecting our legitimate interests or those of others, but only if it is strictly necessary to do so and if those interests are not overridden by your own interests or rights. You have the right to challenge those interests, and to request that we stop processing your personal data on this basis. For further information, see below.
We may process your personal data for the above purposes without your knowledge or consent, but we will not use your personal data held on that basis for any other purpose without telling you that we will do so and providing our legal basis for such processing.
We may also process your personal data for any purpose to which you have expressly consented. You may withdraw your consent at any time. For further information, see the Your Rights section below.

Where your Personal Data will be Processed

We will not store or send your data outside the European Economic Area.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may disclose your data to:

  • Agents within our organisation

Keeping your Personal Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • We store your personal data on secure servers and/or password protected & encrypted devices
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and, for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations & e-mails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention, and compliance.

Retention of your Personal Data

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained and, unless we have agreed otherwise with you, we will securely destroy or delete it from our records.

Your Rights in Respect of Personal Data

You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis as set out in this policy.

You have the right to access your own personal data by way of a Subject Access Request ("SAR"). We will respond as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within one month unless the request is complex or numerous, in which case the period in which we respond can be extended by a further two months. There is no fee for making a SAR but, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to your request.

You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. To do so, you should contact our Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if we are not legally entitled to process it without your consent or if it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose for which it was collected. To do so, you should contact our Data Protection Officer.
While you are requesting that your personal data is corrected or erased, or are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, you can apply for its use to be restricted while that application is made. To do so, you should contact our Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights & interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop such data processing.

You have the right to object if we process your personal data for the purposes od direct marketing.

You have the right to transfer your personal data to another data controller. We will not charge for this and, in most cases, will aim to do this within one month.

With some exceptions, you have the right not to be subjected to automated decision making.

You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your personal data.

In most situations we will not rely on your consent as lawful grounds to process your data. If we do, however, request your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right not to consent or to withdraw your consent later. To withdraw your consent, you should contact our Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do this by contacting the Commissioner's Office directly. Full contact details, including a helpline number can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website (www.ico.org.uk). That website has further information on your rights and our obligations.

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you access a website. We do not use cookies on this site, although third-party suppliers (Facebook) do. See information in the below Third-Party Cookies section.

The information obtained in cookies will not usually contain your personal data, although they may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, browser, and/or other internet log information. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website unless the cookie is necessary for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

Third-Party Cookies

We may work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Facebook. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies that they set on our site.
If you want further information about these third-party cookies, please go to the website for the relevant third party.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this site, as well as other sites. For further information about cookies and how to disable them, please search for instructions & specific details for your browser.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this policy periodically to ensure you are aware of the most recent version, which will apply each time you access this website.